Movie review thread...
-
@Machpants said in Movie review thread...:
banned
Coz everyone was so law abiding ...
But yeah, good to suspend disbelief 😀
-
@booboo said in Movie review thread...:
@Machpants said in Movie review thread...:
banned
Coz everyone was so law abiding ...
But yeah, good to suspend disbelief 😀
Also, doing lots of mind altering substances helps, key point for the story, and the author
-
@Machpants said in Movie review thread...:
@booboo said in Movie review thread...:
Sorry, too many holes in that. Not getting how they achieved interstellar space flight prior to.
AI destroyed? Can't rebuild it? Bollocks.
Melange on one single planet, and that planet doesn't control it? Bollocks.
But it's OK to park any incredulity for the sake of the story.
AI and computers were banned, so yes you could remake them, but it was verbotten for centuries. now they are so far away from it no one would know where to start.
And AI had taken over and almost destroyed humankind, no one is keen to try again. See Butlerian Jihad.
But this is a story, so some suspension of disbelief is required. Fuck me, giant woms swim through sand, that breaks the laws of physics! Even if the hardest sci fi, the expanse, they still have to have the magic Epstein drive for the story to even work
I thought it was a bit bloody silly how fast the worms could go to be honest.
-
Four Lions
Re-watched this tonight- Tit-watch: zero
- Thought it was a pretty good attempt at what it obviously was...
- radical Islamists: dumb
- orthodox Islamists: not terrorists
- but... orthodox Islam: not a great starting point in the context of modern (western) ideals
- still pretty funny a decade.5 later
Highlight: "Jews invented the sparkplug to control global traffic"
-
@booboo Just finished watching it, I’m with you it’s really good but not the perfect movie some are suggesting.
The editing seemed a bit off, almost like there’s a directors cut to come.
First one was better, hope they make a 3rd one as I’ve never read any of the sequels so it’ll be all new to me.
-
Completed my watch of the Best Picture nominees, so here's my ranking of them from worst to best.
10 . Maestro: I tried to continue watching this after discussing it with @Victor-Meldrew but I couldn't get more than 10 minutes into my rewatch. It's just not very good.
9 . American Fiction: Aside from Maestro I enjoyed every other movie in the list but some more than others. This was one of the less than others, it started off really well but kind of faltered a bit in the end. I think it needed to lean more into it's central conceit (mild spoiler coming) of an author pretending to be "street".
8 . The Holdovers: This was an amiable movie by a good director, and thankfully Paul Giamatti didn't do his whisper voice very often. A crotchety old teacher is left in charge of the few kids left over Xmas at a fancy pants boarding. Bonding happens.
7 . Killers of the Flower Moon: Again a good movie, by a great director, but there's no way he deserved a best director nomination for this. It was serviceable by his standards but unlike most of his movies I think other directors could have directed it just as well. Led me to the book which I enjoyed more than the movie.
6 . Zone of Interest: The best holocaust movie since Schindler's List (that's a weird thing to write). Oddly enough it kind of doesn't have an overarching narrative, something I'd normally find annoying. Tells a bit of the story of the outside life of the Hoess the Auschwitz commander and his family.
5 . Poor Things: Fairly bonkers movie with lots of Emma Stone nudity ... but she shouldn't have won best actress. It's a play the autistic/mentally handicapped person style role that Oscar likes, but Lily Gladstone in Killers was superb in an understated and "real role". Anyway, still a good fun film, very black comedy in an alternate steampunk style world.
4 . Anatomy of a Fall: A French film, a German actress (who was also the lead female in Zone of Interest), and filmed in a mix of French and English. Interesting look at the French style of court (judges directly questioning the accused and witnesses etc) and I'm not sure it is better then ours.
3 . Past Lives: Two old Korean friends who haven't seen each other in year catch up in New York (she lives there with her husband and he is visiting) and drama happens, but not really.
2 . Barbie: The Barbieheimer one-two punch. Good to see a weird comedy-drama based on a doll get nominated. Greta Gerwig should have had Scorcese's best director nod though.
1 . Oppenheimer: The Oscars and I agree, yay. I'm not sure if this is Nolan's best movie (I'm still partial to Memento) but it's definitely Oscar worthy and the best film I saw last year. I'd quite like to see him make some more grounded stuff. Tenet tends to pale in comparison to this movie.
-
I've not seen American Fiction or Zone of Interest yet - they're on the docket for this week.
Otherwise, from me...
- Past Lives
- Poor Things
- Anatomy of a Fall
- Barbie
- Oppenheimer
- The Holdovers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Maestro
It's interesting how much more mainstream some of the nominees have been in the last few years. There are awards from a few years back where I've never seen any of the nominations whereas I think most people would have seen at least two or three of this year's films.
-
American Fiction
Great premise, dragged out for too longBarbie
How the fuck that even got considered for the Oscars beggars belief
I wanted to bin it after 10 mins but then I couldn't make an informed decision if I had
If that's a life changing movie for women I'm so out of touch it's not funny
Ken's song was the best thing about it -
Rebel Moon
... only half-way through, but figured I'd jot thoughts down now as I suspect they'll change, for reasons about to be noted ...
- typical Snyder
- at first glance - all style, no substance
- at second glance - he's not a subtle man, isn't he?
- third glance - all style that would be appreciated by a 12-year old... negative substance
- Snyder is, I assume, autistic? That's not a criticism in any form - it's just.... he's obviously got a fixation on a certain "theme"/"style" - where nearly every single frame of his movies needs to look like a poster that a 12/13-year old would want on his wall
- and... just... zero fucking substance. Just... nothing.
- Some fucking really poor attempts at recreating the Seven Samurai in space - I assume as an homage to the original Star-Wars-is-based-on-Hidden-Fortress - but...
- Just shit
- I'm expecting, or hoping, that the second half is going to have a shitload of spectacular action, which will wipe all of the above from my mind
- Note to directors: if you've got text on the screen citing the place the following scene is about to take place in... chances are - you're a fucking hack
And, zero tits.
Jax from SAMCRO just said, in an oirish accent - "we represent a village on a small moon called veldt, ... we're looking for warriors... " For fuck's sake - I hope the climactic action scene is worth this...Edit: not just every frame - but every scene, every sub-plot, every character, every single EVERYTHING... is a fucking 12 year old going "how cool would it be if ... "
Edit 2: having finished it:
- I was overly optimistic... the action climax was... underwhelming. To say the least.
Just a shit film. With no tits.
I'm just now remembering that in part it was honest in some way saying - "Part One"... now realising that "Part Two" will probably be the actual Seven-Samurai/Magnificent-Seven showdown.
But fuck... the arrogance. To have people pay and come and watch this... shit. -
@Nepia said in Movie review thread...:
Completed my watch of the Best Picture nominees, so here's my ranking of them from worst to best.
10 . Maestro: I tried to continue watching this after discussing it with @Victor-Meldrew but I couldn't get more than 10 minutes into my rewatch. It's just not very good.
9 . American Fiction: Aside from Maestro I enjoyed every other movie in the list but some more than others. This was one of the less than others, it started off really well but kind of faltered a bit in the end. I think it needed to lean more into it's central conceit (mild spoiler coming) of an author pretending to be "street".
8 . The Holdovers: This was an amiable movie by a good director, and thankfully Paul Giamatti didn't do his whisper voice very often. A crotchety old teacher is left in charge of the few kids left over Xmas at a fancy pants boarding. Bonding happens.
7 . Killers of the Flower Moon: Again a good movie, by a great director, but there's no way he deserved a best director nomination for this. It was serviceable by his standards but unlike most of his movies I think other directors could have directed it just as well. Led me to the book which I enjoyed more than the movie.
6 . Zone of Interest: The best holocaust movie since Schindler's List (that's a weird thing to write). Oddly enough it kind of doesn't have an overarching narrative, something I'd normally find annoying. Tells a bit of the story of the outside life of the Hoess the Auschwitz commander and his family.
5 . Poor Things: Fairly bonkers movie with lots of Emma Stone nudity ... but she shouldn't have won best actress. It's a play the autistic/mentally handicapped person style role that Oscar likes, but Lily Gladstone in Killers was superb in an understated and "real role". Anyway, still a good fun film, very black comedy in an alternate steampunk style world.
4 . Anatomy of a Fall: A French film, a German actress (who was also the lead female in Zone of Interest), and filmed in a mix of French and English. Interesting look at the French style of court (judges directly questioning the accused and witnesses etc) and I'm not sure it is better then ours.
3 . Past Lives: Two old Korean friends who haven't seen each other in year catch up in New York (she lives there with her husband and he is visiting) and drama happens, but not really.
2 . Barbie: The Barbieheimer one-two punch. Good to see a weird comedy-drama based on a doll get nominated. Greta Gerwig should have had Scorcese's best director nod though.
1 . Oppenheimer: The Oscars and I agree, yay. I'm not sure if this is Nolan's best movie (I'm still partial to Memento) but it's definitely Oscar worthy and the best film I saw last year. I'd quite like to see him make some more grounded stuff. Tenet tends to pale in comparison to this movie.
Jeepers, if Barbie is #2 then I’m not going to bother watching 3-10
It was fine, a bit of fun, but also equal parts stupid and condescending
I will watch Oppenheimer though!
-
@Catogrande I bailed about 40 mins in...
Mish mash of several different movies and genres...
-
@voodoo said in Movie review thread...:
@Nepia said in Movie review thread...:
Completed my watch of the Best Picture nominees, so here's my ranking of them from worst to best.
10 . Maestro: I tried to continue watching this after discussing it with @Victor-Meldrew but I couldn't get more than 10 minutes into my rewatch. It's just not very good.
9 . American Fiction: Aside from Maestro I enjoyed every other movie in the list but some more than others. This was one of the less than others, it started off really well but kind of faltered a bit in the end. I think it needed to lean more into it's central conceit (mild spoiler coming) of an author pretending to be "street".
8 . The Holdovers: This was an amiable movie by a good director, and thankfully Paul Giamatti didn't do his whisper voice very often. A crotchety old teacher is left in charge of the few kids left over Xmas at a fancy pants boarding. Bonding happens.
7 . Killers of the Flower Moon: Again a good movie, by a great director, but there's no way he deserved a best director nomination for this. It was serviceable by his standards but unlike most of his movies I think other directors could have directed it just as well. Led me to the book which I enjoyed more than the movie.
6 . Zone of Interest: The best holocaust movie since Schindler's List (that's a weird thing to write). Oddly enough it kind of doesn't have an overarching narrative, something I'd normally find annoying. Tells a bit of the story of the outside life of the Hoess the Auschwitz commander and his family.
5 . Poor Things: Fairly bonkers movie with lots of Emma Stone nudity ... but she shouldn't have won best actress. It's a play the autistic/mentally handicapped person style role that Oscar likes, but Lily Gladstone in Killers was superb in an understated and "real role". Anyway, still a good fun film, very black comedy in an alternate steampunk style world.
4 . Anatomy of a Fall: A French film, a German actress (who was also the lead female in Zone of Interest), and filmed in a mix of French and English. Interesting look at the French style of court (judges directly questioning the accused and witnesses etc) and I'm not sure it is better then ours.
3 . Past Lives: Two old Korean friends who haven't seen each other in year catch up in New York (she lives there with her husband and he is visiting) and drama happens, but not really.
2 . Barbie: The Barbieheimer one-two punch. Good to see a weird comedy-drama based on a doll get nominated. Greta Gerwig should have had Scorcese's best director nod though.
1 . Oppenheimer: The Oscars and I agree, yay. I'm not sure if this is Nolan's best movie (I'm still partial to Memento) but it's definitely Oscar worthy and the best film I saw last year. I'd quite like to see him make some more grounded stuff. Tenet tends to pale in comparison to this movie.
Jeepers, if Barbie is #2 then I’m not going to bother watching 3-10
It was fine, a bit of fun, but also equal parts stupid and condescending
I will watch Oppenheimer though!
Haha. Maybe switch my list, aside from Oppenheimer, Maestro might be more up your alley?
-
@taniwharugby said in Movie review thread...:
@Catogrande I bailed about 40 mins in...
Mish mash of several different movies and genres...
I thought it was one of Hack Snyder's better movies, in that I could actually finish it in one setting. The mish mash of different movies probably helped as it was familiar.
-
American Fiction
I enjoyed this, recognising some of the characters in it. Not having read the book it's based on, I was hoping that there'd be some element of difficulty for the writer to contend with once the truth came out but I can see why they went with the ending they did. It just seemed a little flat and missing the opportunity to make it uncomfortable for all concerned.
-
Roadhouse
Confession time; I've never actually seen this up until now and truth be told I wish that fact had remained. Of all the stupid movies made in the 80s, this just may be the gayest.
The acting is terrible, the fight choreography is comically pathetic. The characters are laughably one dimensional caricatures.
It gets one star out of five and that's solely for the tits.
-
From the looks of it you’re gonna hate the remake…
-
@Catogrande it would be an astonishing achievement for it to be worse.
-
@antipodean said in Movie review thread...:
@Catogrande it would be an astonishing achievement for it to be worse.
It’s got Conor McGregor in it…
-
@Catogrande said in Movie review thread...:
@antipodean said in Movie review thread...:
@Catogrande it would be an astonishing achievement for it to be worse.
It’s got Conor McGregor in it…
Same height but at least he has the credibility of an actual fighter, not someone who did ballet at school. Hopefully no actual lines though.